CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of 5-(2-Mercaptothiazol-4-yl)thiophene-2-carboxamide, CAS No. 58560-89-1, from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated October 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 5-(2-Mercaptothiazol-4-yl)thiophene-2-carboxamide, also known as 5-(2-Sulfanylidene-3H-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)thiophene-2-carboxamide, is a nonaromatic heterocyclic compound containing an unfused thiazole ring.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2934.10.9000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division