CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118
Ms. Angela Tabick
D.F. Young International
176-20 147 Avenue
Jamaica, NY  11434
RE:	The tariff classification of a polyester fanny pack from China and knives from China and Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Tabick:
In your letter dated October 27, 2010, on behalf of Ka-Bar Knives, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples have been described as follows:
Style 1490 is a polyester fanny pack constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material.  It has several pockets in various sizes and is designed to be worn around the waist.  It provides protection, portability and storage to personal effects during travel.
Item number 1248 is described as a Ka-Bar® cutlass machete knife from Taiwan.  The steel blade is 11” long and the overall length is 16 ½”.  It has a Kraton G handle and a fitted leather/Cordura® combination sheath.
Item number 5599BP, referred to as a Piggyback™ is made of a single 6” piece of steel with a 2 5/8” blade and notched handle.  It is blister packed with a sheath.  It is said to be designed for field dressing game.  The country of origin of this item is said to be China.
Item 4062pk is a Dozier folding hunter lockback knife with a 3” straight edge stainless steel blade.  The overall open length is 7 ¼”.  The blade folds into a 4 ¼” Pink Zytel handle.  The country of origin of this item is listed as Taiwan.
Item number 3030BP is a Ka-Bar Besh® Boga (Back off – Get Away) knife.  It is a 5 ½” piece of stainless steel that has a 2 3/16” double edged blade and notched handle.  The knife is blister packed with a hard plastic sheath with cut outs to allow the knife to be strapped around your arm or leg, a metal clip to clip the knife to your pocket or purse and a cord to hang the knife around your neck.  It is marketed as a woman’s self defense knife.  The literature states that this item is from China.
The applicable subheading for item number 1490 (polyester fanny pack) will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item number 1248 (cutlass machete knife) will be 8211.92.4050, HTSUS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: other: sheath-type knives.  The rate of duty will be 1¢ each + 4.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item number 5599BP (Piggyback™ knife)  will be 8211.92.9045, HTSUS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: other knives having fixed blades: other: other: sheath-type knives.  The rate of duty will be 0.4¢ each plus 6.1% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item 4062pk (Dozier folding hunter lockback knife) will be 8211.93.0030, HTSUS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades.  The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item number 3030BP (Ka-Bar Besh® Boga knife) will be 9304.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division