CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Nicole M. Jenkins
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20004
RE: The tariff classification of a water pump body from Japan
Dear Ms. Jenkins:
In your letter dated October 25, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc.
The article under consideration is described as a water pump body, part numbers 16111, 161B1, 213101, 213111 and 2131B1. Descriptive literature, schematic drawings and a picture were submitted.
The water pump body is made of cast aluminum and is specifically designed for use solely as part of an automobile’s water pump. The water pump is a centrifugal pump that circulates coolant through an automobile’s internal combustion piston engine in order to maintain the proper operating temperature and prevent the car from overheating. Such pumps are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines.
The water pump sits at the front of the engine and is driven by a serpentine belt connected to the crankshaft of the engine. It is comprised of the following components: pulley, pulley seat, body, shaft, rotor/impeller, bearing, mechanical seal and gasket outlet. The shaft is mounted onto a bearing which is pressed into the water pump body. On one end of the shaft is a pulley while the other end has a rotor/impeller.
The pulley seat is press fit onto the water pump shaft. Its primary functions are to hold the pulley, connect the pulley to the shaft and transfer the energy from the engine belting to the shaft which then turns the rotor. The rotation of the rotor/impeller creates centrifugal force which circulates the coolant from the radiator, through the engine where it is used to cool the engine, and then back to the radiator. A mechanical seal is installed to prevent leakage of coolant into the bearing and support the shaft.
The water pump body provides the coolant that is needed to keep the engine running at the proper temperature. It includes a vapor hole and a weep hole that protect the bearing and shaft from contamination. The vapor hole relieves excess gas seeping through the mechanical seal and the weep hole removes excess coolant seeping through the mechanical seal.
The applicable subheading for the water pump body will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of heading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division