CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Mr. Richard D’ Innocenzo
Genzyme Corporation
675 West Kendall Street, 5th Fl
Cambridge, MA 02142
RE:	The tariff classification of  proNerve Growth Factor (WT-mouse) from Israel
Dear Mr. D’Innocenzo:
In your letter dated October 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  All submitted information was sent to our Laboratory for analysis.
The subject product, proNerve Growth Factor (WT-mouse), is described in your letter as a proneutrophin expressed by recombinant E.coli.  You also state that it will be used in research to obtain a better understanding of pain signaling in osteoarthritis.   According to a report issued to this office by the U.S. Customs laboratory in New York, the proNerve Growth Factor (WT-mouse) is considered to be an other protein hormone.
The applicable subheading for the proNerve Growth Factor (WT-mouse) will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division