CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Jon R. Weiner
Rolls-Royce North America
2001 S. Tibbs Avenue
Speed Code S36
Indianapolis, IN 46241
RE:	The tariff classification of pressure indicator switches from various countries.
Dear Mr. Weiner:
In your letter dated October 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is four indicator pressure switches.  Item One is a Visual Pressure Indicator, items Two and Three are Electrical Visual Pressure Indicators, and item Four is an Electrical Pressure Indicator with Multiple LEDs (Light Emitting Diodes).
Item One is a mechanical visual pressure indicator.  It consists of a spring loaded piston/magnet assembly that produces a visual red indicator pin as a specific pressure point is achieved.  The red indicator is reset manually by pushing the pin back down to its original position.
Item Two is an electrical visual pressure indicator.  This indicator consists of a spring loaded piston/magnet assembly, a single-pole double-throw micro switch, LED lamp and connector within a single housing.  When a specific pressure point is achieved, pressure is applied to the micro switch, which energizes the LED lamp on the indicator and opens or closes an electrical circuit to a control panel or other electrical device.  After service is performed, the pressure returns to normal and the electrical circuit is automatically restored to its original position.
Item Three is also an electrical visual pressure indicator.  This indicator consists of a spring loaded piston/magnet assembly, a single-pole double-throw micro switch within a single housing and three external wire leads.  This indicator is identical in operation to item Two.  When a specific pressure point is achieved, pressure is applied to the micro switch, which opens or closes an electrical circuit to a control panel or other electrical device.  After service is performed, the pressure returns to normal and the electrical circuit is automatically restored to its original position.  From the information you provided, the micro switches in items Two and Three function as limit switches, which are electrical devices that consist of an actuator mechanically linked by a lever or cam to a set of contacts that open or close an electrical circuit.
Item Four is an electrical visual pressure indicator with three LED indicator lamps.  This device utilizes NPN or PNP transistor switches (semiconductor devices with Positive and Negative layers) which are electronic integrated circuits or chips.
The applicable subheading for the Electrical Visual Pressure Indicator Switches identified as items Two and Three will be 8536.50.9055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Limit.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item One, the Visual Pressure Indicator, and item Four, the Electrical Pressure Indicator with Multiple LEDs.  Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of each item and specification sheets or technical information indicating if either device opens or closes an electrical circuit to another device.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division