CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:TA:352
Ms. Louise Cramp
Instyle Contract Textiles Pty. Ltd.
P.O. Box 6160
Alexandria, NSW 2015
Australia
RE: The tariff classification of worsted wool woven upholstery fabric from New Zealand
Dear Ms. Cramp:
In your letter dated October 11, 2010, on behalf of your client, Unika Vaev (ICF Group), you requested a tariff classification ruling.
According to the information provided, design name “Mammoth” is a jacquard woven fabric constructed with yarns of different colors. It is composed of 53% worsted and 47% woolen yarns, and weighs 532 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that it will be imported in 54 inch (137 cm) widths and will be used for upholstery.
The applicable subheading for “Mammoth” will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair: containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair: other: tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division