CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ hosiery from El Salvador

Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin:

In your letter dated September 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as requested.

Style 87601 is a pair of ladies’ knee high hosiery. This item is composed of 89% nylon and 11% spandex, features a ribbed band at the top and measures less than 67 decitex per single yarn.

The applicable subheading for style 87601 will be 6115.30.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division