CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Ms. Janice Oberg
Manager Logistics & Global Service Excellence
Kemet
P.O. Box 5928
Greenville, SC 29606
RE:	The tariff classification of RC Fuse from Mexico
Dear Ms. Oberg:
In your letter dated September 10, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is an RC Fuse.  It is referred to within the product literature as a ceramic surface mount device (SMD) pulse energy capacitor.  The RC Fuse is designed for munitions and other applications that require high energy pulse discharge.  It is supplied with an integrated bleed resistor, which is printed on the surface of this commercial ceramic chip.  The RC Fuse consists of a ceramic fixed multi-layer capacitor in chip form.  A sample of this item was submitted for classification purpose and is being return to you as per your request.
The manner in which the RC Fuse functions is that the capacitor is charged with voltage in a circuit and then dispenses voltage in a regulated way, driven by the capacitance value.  The resistor bleeds current from the capacitor quickly when not charging, which is critical in applications that use explosive materials.  The RC Fuse will be used in explosive devices, for military and in oil well drilling applications.
The applicable subheading for the RC Fuse (ceramic surface mount device (SMD) pulse energy capacitor) will be 8532.24.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical capacitors, fixed, variable or adjustable (pre-set); parts thereof: Other fixed capacitors: Ceramic dielectric, multilayer: Chips”.  The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division