CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361
Ms. Jennifer Rago
Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc.
200W Rittenhouse Circle, Door #6
Bristol, PA 19007
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from China.
Dear Ms. Rago:
In your letter dated September 1, 2010, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s tank top.
The submitted sample, Style #R1010K23, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 75% wool, 20% polyester, and 5% cashmere knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waist and features a racer-back, U-shaped neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 inches in width, and a curved rib knit tubular bottom.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for Style R1010K23 will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, other, women’s, of wool. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division