CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351
Jim Hemenway
C & H, Inc.
9920 Watson Road, Suite 112
St. Louis, MO 63126
RE: The tariff classification of a screen house from China
Dear Mr. Hemenway:
In your letter dated Aug. 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a picture of a screen house; no model number was given. It is made of a polyester roof and four sides made of polyester mesh screening. It has four steel corner pieces, no floor, and a peaked roof. The mesh screens can be pulled to the corners and fastened in the open position. It measures 10’ square; no height was given.
The applicable subheading for the screen house will be 6306.22.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Screen houses. The duty rate will be 8.8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division