CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. Steve Sullivan
Littelfuse, Inc.
8755 W. Higgins
Chicago, IL 60631

RE: The tariff classification of a ground fault device from Canada.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the SE-601 DC Ground-Fault Monitor. The SE-601 is a microprocessor-based ground-fault device for protecting ungrounded DC (direct current) systems such as power generation plants, battery banks, locomotives and other people movers. Ground fault devices sense the imbalance caused by a ground fault, which is an unintentional electrical path that flows to ground rather than between conductors. When a fault occurs, the ground fault device opens the circuit, thereby preventing electrical shock or damage to equipment or personnel.

The SE-601 measures approximately 2 inches wide by 3 inches tall and is just over 4 inches deep. The front panel features two rotary type selector switches for selecting one of ten ground fault trip levels and trip times of 0.05 to 2.5 seconds, and two push-button type switches for testing and resetting the ground fault circuitry and LED (light emitting diode) indicator lights. Its output relay can operate in the fail-safe or non-fail-safe mode for undervoltage or shunt-trip applications, and features isolated output contacts for use in independent control circuits. The SE-601 can be DIN-rail, surface or panel mounted with available adapters and is rated for a maximum voltage of 250 volts (V).

The applicable subheading for the SE-601 DC Ground-Fault Monitor will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division