CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Robert Garand
GE Aviation
1 Neumann Way
MD A200
Cincinnati, OH  45215
RE:	The tariff classification of ignition leads from Mexico
Dear Mr. Garand:
In your letter dated August 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items concerned are three types/styles/models of aircraft engine ignition leads, (part #’s 9043185-15, 9043110-16, and 9043105-4).  These items consist of a single insulated wire within a conduit, fitted with connectors.
In use, these items are assembled to an ignition exciter on one end and an igniter plug on the other end; they form an ignition system that is capable of creating a series of sparks at the igniter tips, which initiate combustion in the engine.  The maximum voltage of each cable is 26 kVDC.
You propose classification of the ignition leads under subheading 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.  The subject merchandise is a single insulated wire within a cable assembly.  In their imported condition these items are not shipped in sets, they are individually packaged.  A cable assembly containing a single insulated conductor, which is packaged as a single unit would not be considered a “set” as is required by subheading 8544.30.0000, as such, classification under subheading 8544.30.0000 would be inapplicable.
The applicable subheading for the aircraft engine ignition leads, (part #’s 9043185-15, 9043110-16, and 9043105-4) will be 8544.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors”.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division