CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360
Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue Suite 4500
New York, NY 10106
RE: The tariff classification of woman’s blouse from China
Dear Mr. Zelman:
In your letter dated August 9, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Style # ac10d1505 is a woman’s pullover blouse composed of 100% silk woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, voluminous elbow length sleeves and an asymmetrical bottom.
The applicable subheading for the ac10d1505 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 360 at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division