CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of an electric grill/griddle from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated August 10, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a picture were submitted.

The item you plan to import is described as the GC-17 Griddler® Grill Centro. This 1600 Watt multi-function indoor electric grill/griddle features a top tier with a reversible non-stick die-cast grill/griddle plate that grills or griddles food and a bottom tier with automatically rotating skewers that evenly cook hot dogs or shish kabobs. It also includes a ten piece stainless steel skewer set, a ten hot dog roller set, adjustable temperature control and removable drip trays and cup.

The applicable subheading for the electric grill/griddle will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division