CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Silke Rees
Master Lock Company
P.O. Box 927
137 W. Forest Hill Avenue
Oak Creek, WI 53154

RE: The tariff classification of padlocks from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Rees:

In your letter dated August 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be retained by this office.

The first item is described as a Backpack Lock, number 1547DCM, SKU# 32351. It is made of black painted base metal and appears similar to a carabiner with a chrome spring-hinged thumb-piece. It is operated by a combination locking mechanism with three numerical dials that can be set to any combination by the owner. The lock measures 5.1 cm in length and 4.8 cm at its widest width. Your letter notes that it is used on backpacks, duffel bags, sport bags, briefcases, computer bags and luggage.

The next item is described as a Lock & Leash Backpack Lock, number 1551D, SKU# 74609. It is made of base metal with a coiled, plastic-sheathed, metal cable. The body of the lock appears similar to a carabiner with a spring-hinged thumb-piece. It is operated by a combination locking mechanism with three numerical dials that can be set to any combination by the owner. When the cable is extended to full length the lock measures over 30 cm in length and 6.0 cm in width. You have indicated that it can be used to anchor backpacks to fixed objects and is ideal for use in cafeterias, libraries and dorms. It comes in red, blue, purple and black.

The applicable subheading for the base metal padlocks will be 8301.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division