CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:352
Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA  30320
RE:	The tariff classification of leno woven fabric of polypropylene yarn and strip, from Saudi Arabia
Dear Mr. Reynolds:
In your letter dated July 30, 2010, on behalf of your client Mattex Dubai, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as Style Number 5225-154, is a white leno woven open-work fabric, characterized by rectangular stable open meshes measuring approximately 4 millimeters by 2 millimeters, and by two narrow blue stripes along each side formed by blue warp yarns.  In your letter and subsequent email correspondence, you indicated that the fabric is constructed of 60% air textured multifilament polypropylene yarn in the filling and 40% polypropylene strip in the warp, and weighs 52 g/m2.  The polypropylene strip, 1 mm in width, meets the dimensional requirements to be considered textile material.  Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in widths of 3.92 meters, and will be used as secondary carpet backing.
The applicable subheading for this polypropylene leno woven fabric, designated as Style Number 5225-154, will be 5803.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division