CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
Ms. Kelly Hicke
Five Star Golf
2818 Deerhurst Drive
Highland Village, TX 75077
RE: The tariff classification of pewter bag watch from China
Dear Ms. Hicke:
In your letter dated August 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The watch, which is referred to as the pewter bag watch, is battery operated with a quartz movement containing no jewels. The battery is included. The watch is made of a pewter color case with a black dial. A vinyl strap is attached to the watch case at one end. A lobster claw clasp is attached at the other end of the strap. The clasp may be used to attach the pewter bag watch to a golf bag.
The applicable subheading for the pewter bag watch will be 9102.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; electrically operated; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
If you are requesting a marking ruling for the pewter bag watch, please submit a sample of the marked watch, in the condition as it will be imported into the United States. In addition, submit a sample of the packaging in which the watch will be sold.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division