CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101
Aaron Phillips
Kink, Inc.
40 Greenleaf Street
Rochester, NY  14609-7344
RE:  The tariff classification of a rear single-speed bicycle hub from Taiwan and China
Dear Mr. Phillips,
In your letter dated July 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration has been identified as a Rear Single-speed Hub designed to be mounted in the center of the rear wheel of a bicycle.  The Hub shell is commonly made of steel or alloy and has either sealed or loose ball bearings; it attaches to the bicycle frame by an axle that extends outward from the center of the hub body and is secured with axle nuts.  The axle can be either 3/8 of an inch to 14 mm in thickness and the Hub, itself, has a weight range from 12.9 to 20.9 oz.
The applicable classification subheading for the Rear Single-speed Hub will be 8714.93.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of [bicycles]: Hubs … : Hubs: Other: Other”.  The rate of duty will be 10%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division