CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Geraint Davies
Chameleon Specialty Chemicals Limited
39 Alan Road
Withington, Manchester
United Kingdom, M20 4WG

RE: The tariff classification of 4-N,N-Dibutylamino-2-hydroxy-2'-carboxybenzophenone (CAS-54574-82-2) in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Davies:

In your letter dated July 16, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-N,N-Dibutylamino-2-hydroxy-2'-carboxybenzophenone, has the molecular formula C22H27NO4. According to your letter, it will be used in the production of imaging chemicals, specifically in the manufacture of thermal and carbonless paper. You also state that it will be imported in 100 tons.

The applicable subheading for the 4-N,N-Dibutylamino-2-hydroxy-2'-carboxybenzophenone imported in bulk form will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division