CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753
RE:	The tariff classification of Rasagiline Hydrochloride (CAS-136236-50-5) in bulk form, from Spain
Dear Ms. Forstenzer:
In your letter dated July 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Rasagiline Hydrochloride, is an irreversible inhibitor of monoamine oxidase.  It is indicated for the treatment of the signs and symptoms of idiopathic Parkinson's disease as initial monotherapy and as adjunct therapy to levodopa.
The applicable subheading for the Rasagiline Hydrochloride, in bulk form will be 2921.49.4300 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; Salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division