CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Kevin Hardy
Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation
1100 Scotts Bridge Road
P.O. Box 1326
Anderson, SC  29622
RE:	The tariff classification of an armature core stack from Italy
Dear Mr. Hardy:
In your letter received by this office on July 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as an armature core stack (AF064265-8020).  This item is described as a component of a fuel pump motor (armature).
The lamination core stack is the central part of a fuel pump motor assembly.  In the process of producing an armature, a metal shaft is inserted through a core stack, which would be made up of 42 to 45 individual stacked pieces.  Each piece is made from cold rolled non-oriented electrical steel.  Copper wire is wound around the core stack.  A commutator would then be attached to one end of the armature and molding material would be formed around the lamination stack sealing the wires inside the motor assembly.  When electrical current passes through the commutator to the stack of laminated cores the core stack becomes an electro-magnet with an opposing polarity to the magnets surrounding the armature.  Consequently, the armature is repelled from the fuel pump motor assembly magnets causing the armature to spin.  An impeller attached to one end of the armature shaft spins creating suction to draw fuel through the pump assembly.  The brushed DC motor assembly has a maximum power output of 100 watts.  The common and commercial name of this part is a motor lamination stack.
You proposed classification of the armature core stack under either subheading 8413.91.9010, which provides for parts of pumps, or subheading 7326.90.8588, which provides for other articles of iron or steel.  This office, however, disagrees.  Since the armature core stack is more specifically a part of the motor assembly of the fuel pump, under Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI, it would be classified as a part of the electric motor not a part of the pump assembly.  Consequently, the armature core stack would not be classified under heading 8413.  Heading 7326 covers a wide range of iron or steel articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The subject merchandise is not classifiable in heading 7326 (and therefore subheading 7326.90.8588), HTSUS, because the merchandise is provided for more specifically in heading 8503 of the HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the armature core stack (AF064265-8020) will be 8503.00.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading 8501 or 8502: Other: Other: Parts of motors”.  The rate of duty will be 3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division