CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360
Ms. Regina Girsh
Destination Maternity Corporation
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123
RE: The tariff classification of woman’s woven maternity dress from Bangladesh
Dear Ms. Girsh:
In your letter dated June 25, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Style # 15771 is a woman’s pullover maternity dress constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress extends to mid thigh and features ¾ length sleeves with buttoned cuffs and a button tab which allows the wearer to roll up the sleeves to a shorter length. The garment also features a pointed shirt-type collar and a partial front opening secured by three buttons.
The applicable subheading for the style # 15771 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division