CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Jonas Karlsson
Walter Kidde Portable Equipment Inc.
1016 Corporate Park Drive
Mebane, NC  27302
RE:	The tariff classification of carbon monoxide alarms from China
Dear Mr. Karlsson:
In your letter dated June 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The two items concerned are carbon monoxide alarms (Part Numbers 900-0234 and 900-0235).  These alarms detect carbon monoxide levels in periodic intervals and sound an audible alarm in the home when unacceptable levels are reached.  Both units are AC/DC powered and meet the UL (Underwriters Laboratories) 2034 standards.
Both alarms use electrochemical sensors to determine the level of carbon monoxide.  They include a red LED light which illuminates when in alarm mode and a green LED light which illuminates when it is in normal operation.   Part Number 900-0234 has a digital display unit and informs the user of the estimated level of carbon monoxide detected by the alarm.  Part Number 900-0235 does not contain a digital display.
The applicable subheading for the carbon monoxide alarms (Part Numbers 900-0234 and 900-0235) will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division