CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Terry A. Gulick
Hitachi Power Systems America, Ltd.
645 Martinsville Road
Basking Ridge, NJ  07920
RE:	The tariff classification of a boiler feed pump turbine from Japan
Dear Mr. Gulick:
In your letter dated May 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is a boiler feed pump turbine.  This item is a component of a steam turbine generating set.  Steam turbine generating sets are used to generate electrical power/energy from steam power.  The rated shaft power of the boiler feed pump turbine is approximately 16,100 kW.
In a steam turbine generating set, a boiler heats up water to create steam which turns the primary steam turbine shaft by means of its attached blades.  The primary steam turbine shaft is connected to an electric generator.  As the shaft rotates, the electric generator produces an electric current output.  This particular steam turbine generating set has a maximum output rating of 679 megawatts.  After the steam passes through the turbine blades, it is collected in a condenser where it turns back to water.  The boiler feed pump turbine then powers the boiler feed pump, which pumps that water back to the boiler, where it is converted to steam and sent back to the primary steam turbine.  The water used in a steam turbine generating set travels in a continuous loop.
At time of importation, this boiler feed pump turbine will be imported together with the primary steam turbine and the electric generator.  Together these components provide the essential character of a finished or complete steam turbine generating set.
The applicable subheading for the boiler feed pump turbine, when imported with the primary steam turbine and the electric generator will be 8502.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric generating sets and rotary converters: Other generating sets: Other.”  The duty rate will be 2.5%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division