CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Amy Morgan
Costco Wholesale Corporation
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027
RE: The tariff classification of a tool bag from China
Dear Ms. Morgan:
In your letter dated May 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.
The sample you refer to as the “ToolMaster” tool bag is an open rectangular-shaped tool bag constructed with an outer surface of a man-made textile material The bag is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to a variety of hand tools and similar articles. The bag has three sections that are separated by two walls. Along the interior-side of both walls are four open pockets. The exterior of the bag has a total of seven pockets, two with hook-and-loop closures. It has double webbed carrying handles and a removable, adjustable shoulder strap for carrying. Both side ends have open pockets. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 8.5” (H) x 8.5” (D).
The applicable subheading for the tool bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, man-made textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division