CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Laurie Lewis
Liz Claiborne, Inc.
One Claiborne Avenue
HQ2 7th Floor
North Bergen, NJ 07047

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Lewis:

In your letter dated May 11, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 7W70787, is a woman’s size small “Lucky Brand” label suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. Style 7W70787 is described as a “Military Trench Coat” on the “Lucky Brand” garment hang tag. The garment has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched lapel collar with self-fabric facing, a full front double-breasted opening with four outside button closures, one inside button closure and four non-functional buttons, shoulder epaulets with a button closure, long hemmed sleeves with self-fabric one button straps around the lower sleeve above the sleeve endings, two vertical inset pockets at the waist area, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division