CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Ms. Deanna Luna
VP Global Trade Compliance
Custom Sensors &Technologies Kavlico Corporation
14401 Princeton Avenue
Moorpark, CA 93021
RE:	The tariff classification of a coil assembly, a stator winding assembly, a cluster assembly, and a transformer assembly from Mexico
Dear Ms. Luna:
In your letter dated April 28, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a coil assembly, a stator winding assembly, a cluster assembly, and a transformer assembly.
The coil assembly consists of a primary coil of wire wound around a hollow tube and two secondary coils of wire wound adjacent to or over the primary winding.  The coil consists of a steel spool tube with copper windings.  This coil assembly transforms voltage, the input range varies from 3.535 to 26 volts and the output range varies from 2.121 to 15.6 volts.  While its power handling capacity does not exceed 1 kilovolt ampere (1 kVA), it has no specific power-handling rating and is thus an unrated transformer for HTSUS purposes.  The coil assembly transfers, through induction, an electrical signal from the primary winding to the secondary winding.  After importation, the coil assembly is assembled onto a linear variable differential transformer (LVDT) sensor.
The stator winding assembly consists of a primary wire coil and secondary wire coil encased by a stator core.  The stator winding assembly transforms voltage, the input range varies from 4 to 8 volts and the output range varies from 2 to 4 volts.  While its power handling capacity does not exceed 1 kilovolt ampere (1 kVA), it has no specific power-handling rating and is thus an unrated transformer for HTSUS purposes.  The stator winding assembly transfers, through induction, an electrical signal from the primary winding to the secondary winding.  After importation, the stator winding assembly is assembled onto a rotary variable differential transformer (RVDT) sensor.
The cluster assembly consists of two or more coil assemblies, which are described above.  The cluster assembly transforms voltage, the input range varies from 3.535 to 26 volts and the output range varies from 2.121 to 15.6 volts.  While its power handling capacity does not exceed 1 kilovolt ampere (1 kVA), it has no specific power-handling rating and is thus an unrated transformer for HTSUS purposes.  The cluster assembly transfers, through induction, an electrical signal from the primary winding to the secondary winding.  After importation, the cluster assembly is assembled onto an LVDT sensor.
The transformer assembly consists of a coil assembly or a cluster assembly, which are described above.  It is permanently installed into a housing.  The transformer assembly transforms voltage, the output range varies from 3.535 to 26 volts and the output range varies from 2.121 to 15.6 volts.  While its power handling capacity does not exceed 1 kilovolt ampere (1 kVA), it has no specific power-handling rating and is thus an unrated transformer for HTSUS purposes.  The transformer assembly transfers, through induction, an electrical signal from the primary winding to the secondary winding.  After importation, these transformer assemblies are used in the manufacture of the LVDT sensor.
The applicable subheading for the coil assembly, stator winding assembly, cluster assembly, and transformer assembly will be 8504.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Other transformers: Having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1 kVA: Unrated.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division