CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Merrin Kramer
Yummie Tummie
561 Seventh Avenue
12th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China

Dear Ms. Kramer:

In your letter dated April 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Times Three Clothier, LLC.

Submitted sample, FT1034, is a woman’s bodyshirt made up of 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric which is constructed into a shirt-like upper portion attached to a panty constructed from 82 percent polyester and 18 percent spandex knit fabric. The body shirt features a collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and a partial front opening secured by eight buttons. The top portion is permanently attached to the panty which features elasticized leg openings and a two snap closure at the crotch.

Submitted sample, style IN1004, is a woman’s nightgown. The bra-like top is constructed from 84 percent nylon and 16 percent elastane lace fabric. The body of the garment is constructed from 87 percent nylon and 13 percent elastane mesh fabric with a lining of 82 percent polyester and 18 percent elastane tricot knit fabric. The garment features a v-neckline, adjustable stretch shoulder straps, a partial back opening secured by adjustable hook and eye closures and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the bodyshirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division