CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354

Mr. Kathy Guyer-Martin
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from China.

Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin:

In your letter dated April 16, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style DW7734 is a ladies’ brassiere constructed with 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit fabric. The brassiere features molded underwire cups, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, an adjustable hook and eye rear closure, and an embroidered floral design on the side of the cups. The applicable subheading for Style DW7734 will be 6212.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division