CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354
Ms. Krystal Mehnert
The Donna Karan Company LLC
600 Gothan Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072
RE: The tariff classification of a glove and coordinating item from China.
Dear Ms. Mehnert:
In your letter dated April 15, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned.
Item P999989J “3 in 1 Glove” is a pair of string knit gloves with coordinating fingerless items. The full fingered gloves and coordinating fingerless items are constructed of 95% lambswool and 5% cashmere knit fabric. The gloves feature a hemmed bottom. The fingerless items measure approximately 17- inches in length and feature an opening along the side seam for the thumb and extend from the wearer’s elbow to below the wrist. The string knit gloves and coordinating fingerless items are designed to be worn together or separately.
The applicable subheading for Item P999989J will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division