CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of decorative bobby pins from China.
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated April 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.
A sample has been submitted of a pair of decorative bobby pins with strands of fiber optics.  The bobby pins are flat, spring-like metal hairpins whose prongs are held close together by tension.  Although the bobby pins are decorative and incorporate ten inch long strands of fiber optics, they serve a functional purpose of holding a specific portion of the user’s hair in a particular position.  In that way they are analogous to hair pins.
The applicable subheading for the bobby pins will be 9615.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: Hair pins." The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division