CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118
Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of a household tool kit from China.
Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:
In your letter dated March 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, item number A032BA02278, is described as a 39 Piece Household Tool Kit. The kit will be imported with the following items:
6” slip joint pliers
10’ measuring tape
Eight hex keys
Four precision screwdrivers
8 ounce claw hammer
8.5” household scissors (valued over $1.75/dozen)
Twenty 1” screwdriver bits
Driver handle that fits each bit
Magnetic bit holder that fits onto the driver handle and extends its reach.
Plastic cutter with a retractable metal blade
All of the items are packaged suitable for retail sale in a blow mold case with fitted compartments.
The applicable subheading for the 39 Piece Household Tool Kit, item number A032BA02278, will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS), which provides for tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the plastic cutter with retractable metal blade, classifiable in subheading 8211.93.0060, HTSUS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: other. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. The ad valorem part of the applicable rate of duty (5.4%) is assessed on the total value of the set and the specific duty (3¢) is assessed on each piece in the set. The complete tariff classification of the set will be 8206.00.0000 / 8211.93.0060, HTSUS.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division