CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Ms. Charlotte J. Chowning
Jasco Products Company
10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73114
RE:	The tariff classification of a cylindrical multicontact connector from China.
Dear Ms. Chowning:
In your letter dated March 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is an RCA Phono Plug.  RCA plugs are designed for the quick connection and disconnection of audio, video and other low-frequency devices.  It is made of metal and plastic, and measures approximately 3.5 millimeters (mm) long by 1 mm in diameter.  The RCA Phono Plug consists of a cylindrical pin and a slotted outer conductor creating a multicontact connector.  The center pin is for the electrical signal and the outer contact is for a screen or shielding conductor.  This connector features a removable plastic outer jacket protecting internal screw terminals for securing cable conductors.  The RCA Phono Plug is designed to replace broken connectors on the ends of RCA audio/video cables.
The applicable subheading for the RCA Phono Plug will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Lamp-holders, plugs, and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors…: Cylindrical multicontact connectors.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division