CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Lawrence Mushinske
Consultant
285 South Van Dien Avenue
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
RE:	The tariff classification of silver and gold chains from India.
Dear Mr. Mushinske:
In your letter dated March 11, 2010, on behalf of Quality Gold, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  As requested, your sample will be returned to you.
The sample submitted is representative of silver and gold box chains.  The silver and gold (10K, 14K and 18K) box chains will be imported on spools in forty, forty-five, fifty and sixty meter lengths.  These chains will be imported in continuous lengths.
The applicable subheading for the continuous length silver box chain, will be 7113.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver…Rope, curb, cable, chain and similar articles produced in continuous length…”  The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the continuous length gold box chains, will be 7113.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or metal clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Rope, curb, cable, chain and similar articles produced in continuous length…”  The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division