CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357
Ms. Maria Chioccola
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China and other countries
Dear Ms. Chioccola:
In your letter dated March 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 1037, is a men’s hip-length jacket with the entire two front panels composed of a woven plaid 55% wool/45% polyester fabric and the sleeves, rear panel, collar and waistband composed of a knit 100% cotton fabric. The front panels are lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.
The jacket has a ribbed-knit fabric collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The garment has a pocket with a zipper closure on the left chest and two front pockets with a zipper closure at the waist area. The pockets are trimmed with fake leather.
The sample is being returned to you.
The essential character of this jacket is considered to be the woven fabric and it will be classified accordingly.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 49.7¢/kg + 19.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division