CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Edith Chapa
Pier 1 Imports
P. O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India

Dear Ms. Chapa:

In your letter dated February 19, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted instant item, identified as Sku 2460464, is a swatch of a flat woven rug. The rug is stated to be made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 1.25-inch knotted fringe. The striped rug features different colored weft yarns and changes in the weave. The rug is stated to be made similar to kelems. It is not. All of the yarns in the instant sample run the full width of the rug from selvage to selvage rather than extending only partially along a line of weft. The actual rug will measure approximately 36 x 59 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton: woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division