CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Edith Chapa
Pier 1 Imports
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, Texas 76161-0020
RE: The tariff classification of a rag rug from India
Dear Ms. Chapa:
In your letter dated February 19, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as SKU 2460709, is a swatch of a hand woven rag rug. The rug is stated to be made from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent other fibers. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge to form 1-inch knotted fringe. The weft is composed of strips of knit fabric. In alternating bands, some of the fabric strips are pulled approximately 1 to 2 inches from the base of the rug creating a pile surface. The actual rug will measure approximately 24 x 36 inches.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division