CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Mr. Darren Yokopenic
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Yokopenic:

In your letter dated February 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a woman’s jacket constructed from 56 percent ramie, 32 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment does not have a style name or number. The jacket is composed of more than three panels and features a notched collar, long sleeves with three button closures, one chest pocket embellished with beading, two front pockets with flaps at the waist, rear vents and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division