CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351
Michael D. Mason
LTD Commodities LLC
2800 Lakeside Drive
Bannockburn, IL 60015
RE: The tariff classification of pet training toys from China
Dear Mr. Mason:
In your letters dated Jan. 19 and 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification.
The submitted samples are called the “Dog Agility Training Kit.” The kit is a collection of dog-training items and toys including a pop-open tunnel, a “pause box,” a high-jump, weave sticks, a stop watch, and an instruction sheet for the stopwatch and one for the training toys.
The tunnel is composed of polyester woven fabric over a pop-up metal wire frame. It measures approximately 24” in diameter and 60” long, large enough to fit a large dog but short enough to train it to run through.
The pause box is actually a hoop of woven polyester fabric over a pop-open frame. It measures approximately 36” in diameter and the fabric is approximately 1½” wide. It is placed on the ground and the dog is trained to go to it and stay.
The applicable subheading for the tunnel and the pause box will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem.
The high jump is composed of plastic poles that assemble together; tabs allow a pole to be laid across to create the jump. The weave sticks are essentially the same, without the cross piece. They are placed in a line with enough space between them to allow the dog to walk through them.
The applicable subheading for the high jump and the weave sticks will be 3924.90.5600, HTSUS, which provides for other household articles of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 % ad valorem.
The stopwatch is multifunctional and hangs from a textile lanyard. It features the following functions: stopwatch, alarm, date and time. It is battery-operated.
The applicable subheading for the stopwatch will be 9102.91.20, HTSUS, which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: Other: Electrically operated: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 % on the movement and case + 5.3 % on the battery.
The applicable subheading for the instruction sheets will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The sample will be returned as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division