CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Edith Chapa
Pier 1 Imports
Post Office Box 961020
Forth Worth, Texas  76161-0020
RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India
Dear Ms. Chapa:
In your letter dated January 25, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as SKU 2460436, is a segment of a tufted rug.  The rug consists of various colored wool yarns hand tufted into a woven fabric backing.  An adhesive and secondary backing are applied.  It has a multi-level cut and loop pile surface.  The edges are finished and the actual rug will measure 60 x 96 inches.  Although you refer to the rug as hand woven, it is a tufted rug.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division