CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:4:447

Mr. Jurgen Hecker
Haix-Schuhe GmbH
Auhofstr. 10
Mainburg Germany 84048

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Croatia.

Dear Mr. Hecker:

In your letter dated January 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive and illustrative information was submitted with your letter. The HAIX® Airpower® P6 Mid, article no. 206212, is a man’s above the ankle, below the knee boot with a full front lace closure and a padded tongue, for law enforcement use. The upper is comprised of leather and nylon fabric. From the picture provided, the external surface area of the upper appears to be predominantly leather. The inner lining has abrasion resistant layers and is padded with breathable foam. The anatomically formed insole features a “fleece” that absorbs moisture and provides support. The outer sole is composed of rubber with a reinforced toe and heel. The Airpower® P6 Mid is said to be oil, fuel, static, and slip resistant.

The applicable subheading for the HAIX® Airpower® P6 Mid, article no. 206212, will be 6403.91.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: covering the ankle: other: other: for men, youths, boys: work footwear. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division