CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Ms. Sarah Cho
U.S. customs Compliance Manager/Logistics
LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
RE: The tariff classification of a digital signage media player from South Korea
Dear Ms. Cho:
In your letter dated January 14, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a digital signage media player. It is identified within your letter as an LG Model NC1000. It works within a local area network (LAN). The LG Model NC1000 allows users to transmit media and information files stored on a computer installed with SuperSign Software using the LAN. It provides convenient user interface and various functions for management of contents. The digital signage media player does not perform any conversion. It supports and streams videos, image files, audio files, flash files, and documents files. Based on the characteristics of this device, as provided for in the descriptive literature, the digital signage media player, LG Model NC1000, is not reception apparatus, but rather transmission apparatus.
The applicable subheading for the digital signage media player (LG Model NC1000) will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division