CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a walkway and patio weeder from China.

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated December 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested.

You describe item number 67850 as a walkway and patio weeder with extension pole. It is used to remove dirt and weeds from gardens, footpaths and patios. The item consists of two types of weeders referred to as a scraper and a groove sweeper. They can be used alone or connected to the included aluminum extension pole. The weeders measure between 11 ½” and 12 ½” long and have plastic handles with metal working edges. The extension pole extends from 35” to 4’. The weeders and extension pole are packaged for retail sale in a cardboard box.

The applicable subheading for item number 67850 will be 8201.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof: other. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division