CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Mr. Earl C. Scholtens
Director Product Market Management
Superior Essex Communications
6120 Powers Ferry Road
Atlanta, GA  30339
RE:	The tariff classification of 12 gauge to 18 gauge insulated cable from South Korea
Dear Mr. Scholtens:
In your letter dated January 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise concerned is insulated electric cable, used in fire or security alarm applications. Four samples have been submitted with this request.  Sample 1 is a security cable that consists of two insulated conductors made from stranded copper (16 gauge -AWG).  These conductors are encased within a grey insulating jacket.  Sample 2 is a security cable that consists of two insulated conductors made from stranded copper (18 gauge - AWG).  The two insulated conductors are shielded within aluminum tape.  The cable incorporates a drain wire.  The entire assembly is encased within a white insulating jacket.  Sample 3 is a fire alarm cable that consists of four insulated conductors made from solid copper (18 gauge - AWG).  The four conductors are shielded by aluminum tape.  The cable incorporates a drain wire.  The entire assembly is encased within a red insulating jacket.  Sample 4 is a security cable that consists of two insulated conductors made from stranded copper (12 gauge -  AWG).  The two conductors are shielded by aluminum tape.  The cable incorporates a drain wire.  The entire assembly is encased within a grey insulating jacket.
The voltage rating for each cable is 300 volts.  The products are packaged in bulk with 1000 feet on a plywood reel, plastic spool, or inside a cardboard box.  At time of importation the cables will not incorporate any type of connector.
The applicable subheading for the four samples of  insulated electric cable will be 8544.49.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other”.  The rate of duty will be 5.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division