CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Mr. Chad Kennedy
Aqua Line Warehouse, LLC
67 South Higley Road, Suite 103-209
Gilbert, AZ 85296
RE:	The tariff classification of 200g Clear Blue Tablets imported in buckets from China
Dear Mr. Kennedy:
In your letter dated January 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Clear Blue Tablets in 200g, contains the active ingredient Trichlorisocyanuric Acid, which is also known as Symclosene (INN). It is used as an industrial disinfectant, a bleaching agent, a swimming pool algaecide/bactericide, and also as a topical disinfectant. Per your letter, it will be imported in 200g tablets packaged ready for retail sale in 22lb, 35lb, 50lb and 55lb buckets.
The applicable subheading for the Clear Blue Tablets will be 3808.99.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.
The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division