CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Mr. Mark D. Pinchok
Bayer Corporation
100 Bayer Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15205
RE:	The tariff classification of Pyrasulfotole Technical (CAS-365400-11-9) and Broadleaf Herbicide from Germany
Dear Mr. Pinchok:
In your letter dated December 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first product, Pyrasulfotole Technical, is registered with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) as an herbicide.  It is used on cereal grains, including wheat, barley, oats, rye and triticale.
The second product, Broadleaf Herbicide, consists of the following active ingredients, Pyrasulfotole, Bromoxynil octanoate, Bromoxynil heptanoate, Mefenpyr-diethyl and Naphthalene.
The applicable subheading for Pyrasulfotole Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.19.2300,  Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Broadleaf Herbicide, will be 3808.93.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic herbicide, anti-sprouting agent or plant-growth regulator: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This product may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division