CLA2-OT:RR:NC:TA:349
Ms. Norma L. Gmitro
Construction Specialties Inc.
107 Industrial Blvd.
Del Rio, TX  78840
RE:	Classification and country of origin determination for hospital cubicle curtains; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(5); last country where an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred
Dear Ms. Gmitro:
This is in reply to your letter dated December 16, 2009, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for hospital cubicle curtains which will be imported into the United States.
FACTS:
The subject merchandise is hospital cubicle curtains.  A sample was not submitted.  The photograph of a curtain shows a top section made from a shear mesh fabric and a lower section made from a multiple stripe fabric.  Based on the photograph, the mesh fabric is appears to be 40 percent of the curtain and the stripe fabric is 60 percent of the curtain.  The curtains are designed to hang from tracks in the ceiling and are used to create separations between beds or other areas in hospitals.
In your letter you state that the nylon mesh fabric originates in the United States while the woven polyester stripe fabric is made in Germany.  The submitted flow chart indicates that the woven stripe fabric may also be made in Israel or Taiwan.  The fabrics are shipped to Mexico where they are cut to size.  The mesh fabric and the woven stripe fabric panels are sewn together.  The edges are finished by hemming and an edge binding fabric made from the stripe fabric.  The hospital cubicle curtains are packaged and shipped to the United States.
ISSUE:
What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise?
CLASSIFICATION:
The applicable subheading for hospital cubicle curtains will be 6303.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other… other.  The general rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996.  Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995 in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188).  Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711).  Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.”  As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:”
Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:"
HTSUS		Tariff shift and/or other requirements
	6301-6306		Except for goods of subheading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.
Subheading 6303.92 is included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule.  Paragraph (e)(2)(i) is not applicable as the fabrics comprising the curtains are not both dyed and printed.  Paragraph (e)(2)(ii) states that “If the country of origin cannot be determined under (i) above, except for goods of HTSUS subheading 6117.10 that are knit to shape or consist of two or more component parts, the country of origin is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.”  The hospital cubicle curtains are made up from fabrics that are formed in different countries.  As the fabrics comprising the curtains are not formed in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.
Section 102.21(c)(3) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:”
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or
(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.
As the subject merchandise is not knit to shape, and heading 6303, HTSUS, is excepted from provision (ii), Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.
Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred."  In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important manufacturing process occurs at the time of fabric making.  Basing the country of origin determination on the fabric making process as opposed to the assembly process carries out the clear intent of Section 334 as expressed in Section 334 (b)(2) and Part 102.21(c)(3)(ii).  The fabrics that make up the hospital cubicle curtains are sourced in several countries.  As the fabrics for the curtain are sourced in more that one country, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4).
Paragraph (c)(5) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.”  Accordingly, in the case of the subject hospital cubicle curtains, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, Mexico.
HOLDING:
The country of origin of the hospital cubicle curtains  is Mexico.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation.  In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin.  Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division