CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238
Ms. Robin Addabbo
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 170 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 17652-1579
RE: The tariff classification of MDV3100 (4-(3-(4-cyano-3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)-5,5-dimethyl-4-oxo-2-thioxoimidazolidin-1-yl)-2-fluoro-N-methylbenzamide) (CAS-915087-33-1), in bulk form, from Belgium
Dear Ms. Addabbo:
In your letter dated December 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, MDV3100, is an experimental androgen receptor antagonist drug developed for the treatment of hormone-refractory prostate cancer. MDV3100 has completed enrollment in a Phase 1-2 study and is expected to enter Phase 3 development this year in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). Evidence has shown that MDV3100 potently blocks the androgen receptor with greater binding affinity than the current leading anti-androgen therapy, impairs nuclear translocation and blocks DNA binding of the androgen receptor, and induces castration-resistant prostate tumor cell death.
The applicable subheading for the MDV3100 will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division