CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Mei Li Li
Marubeni America Corporation
375 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of ß-Napthyl benzyl ether, CAS No. 613-62-7 from China

Dear Ms. Li:

In your letter dated Novemeber 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

ß-Napthyl benzyl ether, CAS No. 613-62-7, also known as Naphthalene, 2-(Phenylmethoxy), is used as a sensitizer in thermal paper.

The applicable subheading for ß-Napthyl benzyl ether will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division