CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240
Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042
RE:	The tariff classification of Cornmint Oil, CAS No. 68917-18-0 from India
Dear Ms. Donnelly:
In your letter dated November 12, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Cornmint Oil, CAS No. 68917-18-0, also known as Mentha arvensis oil, is a mint essential oil.
The applicable subheading for the Cornmint Oil will be 3301.25.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic byproducts of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils:  Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit:  Of other mints:  Of cornmint, including "peppermint" derived from Mentha arvens.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division